Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 63-7486,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254440

Date:Thursday 6 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 63-7486
MSN: 483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Tu Loan/Dong Hoi, North Vietnam. Both crewmen were killed. Or on 10/6/1966?

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/