Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 64-0678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254550

Date:Monday 20 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 64-0678
MSN: 908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Loc Ngan/Vu Chua/Lang Son, North Vietnam, December 20, 1965.RIO was killed.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/