Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 64-0702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254566

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 64-0702
MSN: 950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by a MiG-21 near Yen Bai/Bac Yen, North Vietnam. WSO was killed. Or on 10/5/1966?

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/