Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 64-0716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254572

Date:Saturday 17 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 64-0716
MSN: 976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Cam Rahn Bay, South Vietnam after a collision with F-4C 63-7509. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/