Accident Beechcraft E18S-9700 N2083C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25460

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1998
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S-9700
Owner/operator:Kenneth R. Phillips
Registration: N2083C
MSN: BA-446
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Del Rio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KDRT)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the airplane following the loss of engine power from the right engine during takeoff. The pilot stated that the engine power loss was not sudden, but rather a slow continued reduction of power. The pilot further stated that the loss of power occurred after he placed the landing gear selector in the retract position. He added that his airspeed at the time of the power loss was between Vmc (86 mph) and Vy (120 mph). The airplane started to roll towards the right (dead) engine as the pilot reduced the power on the left engine. The outboard portion of the right wing impacted the ground short of a taxiway. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right engine propeller was in the feather position and the left engine was torn from the airframe. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power on the right engine for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA178