Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 64-0883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254645

Date:Thursday 14 July 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 64-0883
MSN: 1286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend Range, AZ -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the Gila Bend Range, AZ. The aircraft impacted off-range in a nearby Indian reservation. Crew attempted inverted ejection, but altitude was too low to permit man/seat separation. At least one drogue gun fired before seat impact. Parachute was partially extracted, but didn't have time to inflate.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/

Personal eyewitness account. Responded as an Explosive Ordnance Disposal team member to recover ordnance and egress system components.