Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 65-0603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254694

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 65-0603
MSN: 1531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eiresheim/Wurstburg -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Eiresheim/Wurstburg, West Germany. Both crewmen were killed. Or on 10/17/1975?

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/