Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo 5Y-FKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25472

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1995
Time:13:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Sky Tours
Registration: 5Y-FKI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liuli Airstrip, Lake Nyasa, Mbinga District, Ruvuma province. -   Tanzania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Liuli Airstrip, Lake Nyasa, Tanzania
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 May 1985 when crashed during initial climb out phase from Liuli Airstrip, Lake Nyasa in the Mbinga District of Ruvuma province, Tanzania (at approximate coordinates: 10°56′28″S 34°58′0″E); the pilot (the sole person on board) was not injured. According to the published information from the official Tanzanian Government sources:

"AIRCRAFT STALLED & CRASHED AFTER TAKE OFF ON STEEP TURN TO AVOID SAND DUNES & HOUSE AT RUNWAY END"

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1995/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-tanzania/]
2. http://www.tcaa.go.tz/files/1980%20-%2098%20ACCIDENTS.pdf