Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 65-0846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254759

Date:Sunday 27 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 65-0846
MSN: 1329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down near Dong Hoi, North Vietnam. Both crewmen were killed. Or on 10/25/1968? Or on 10/26/1968?

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/