Incident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 65-0891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254781

Date:Friday 15 December 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 65-0891
MSN: 1508
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Michigan during a night training mission. Or at Duluth APT, MN? Or on 11/14/1979? Or on 12/15/1978?

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/