Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 66-0316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254829

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1971
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 66-0316
MSN: 2543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a pasture after both crew ejected safely due to an engine fire. Capt Edwin C. Hebner and Maj Ralph B. Reed.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
St. Petersburg Times 8 September 1971, p2B