Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-7569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254925

Date:Saturday 25 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 66-7569
MSN: 2113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Port Sulphur, LA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Twin-engine jet trainer" crashed in swampy area after both crew ejected safely.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
The Victoria 26 May 1968, p10A