Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-8790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255059

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 66-8790
MSN: 2680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schomberg/Stuttgart -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Schomberg/Stuttgart, West Germany after a collision with F-4D 66-8779. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/