Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 69-7559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255193

Date:Friday 17 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 69-7559
MSN: 4006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Laos
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by a NVN SAM missile over the Mua Gia Pass, Laos, while escorting a unarmed spyplane. Crew ejected uninjured.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
The Straits Times 18 December 1971, p1