Accident Northrop F-89D Scorpion 53-2655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255215

Date:Thursday 28 December 1961
Time:night
Type:Northrop F-89D Scorpion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-2655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Geiger AFB, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Geiger AFB, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into houses on the outskirts of Spokane during an instrument approach. Pilot (26) and radarman (29).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 29 December 1961, p18.