Incident Lockheed T-33A 56-1609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255222

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-1609
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 mi from Dharan airfield -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Germany
Destination airport:Dharan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four USAF T-33 force landed in the desert while running out of fuel after encountering a sand storm. The eight ship formation was on a flight to Saudi Arabia for training missions.
One pilot, Capt Roger W. Jellison (29) was killed in the crash-landing.
At least two aircraft were lost (56-1614 and 56-1609)

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 9 May 1957, p19
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html