Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III RR286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25524

Date:Saturday 15 June 1946
Time:09:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: RR286
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stillington Park, Hambleton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RR286: Took off at 08:55 hrs for training undertaking single engined flying practice. 15/06/1946
Forty eight minutes into the flight the port engine had been feathered but when the engine was unfeathered as part of the training the engine failed to pick up. Engine failed to pick up lost height and crash landed
As the aircraft was flying low at the time, it was (probably) on its way back to base, the pilot had no height available to do anything but belly-land the aircraft. At 09:43 hrs the aircraft was force-landed in a carrot field near Stillington, and within the grounds then part of Stillington Park, Hambleton. 15/06/1946
Crew:
S/Ldr (41622) Hugh Aitchison Green SMITH (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (????) DURRANT (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 54 OTU RAF
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/rr286.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stillington,_North_Yorkshire
5. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
6. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
7. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.162
8. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161027
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Operational_Training_Units