Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255247

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1942
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P7840
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan, Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P7840 was struck on the ground by Spitfire K9891 when the pilot of the latter aircraft attempted to take off with the propeller blades set at coarse pitch.

P7840 suffered substantial damage (Category AC) and was sent to Air Services Training Ltd for repair. The Spitfire went from there to the Central Gunnery School RAF, and was involved in a further ground incident when it collided with a grass mower when taxiing at RAF Sutton Bridge on the 12th of May,1943 and was lightly damaged. Flying Officer WJ Hibbert was unhurt and the Spitfire was repaired. It was eventually retired and written off the books on the 2nd of November, 1944.

Spitfire P7840 was a presentation aircraft named “The Mountains O' Mourne” funded by people of Northern Ireland.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
Presentation Aircraft List