Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N3929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255251

Date:Saturday 1 May 2021
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Lani Lea Sky Tours LLC
Registration: N3929
MSN: 17276061
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3738 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lanai Airport, Lanai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Lanai Airport (LNY/PHNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, after an uneventful cross-country flight, she arrived at her destination airport with the intent of conducting touch-and-go landings. During the landing flare the airplane encountered a gust of wind, drifted left, and the left main tire contacted the runway's surface. Subsequently, the airplane settled onto the runway and veered to the left, she applied rudder inputs to correct for the veer to no avail. The airplane then exited the left side of the runway, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over sustaining substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and right-wing lift strut. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The solo student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA035
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3929

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3929

Location