Incident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59539, 22 Apr 1948
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255273

Date:22-APR-1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:37th FS, 14th FG, USAF (37th Fighter Squadron, 14th FG, United States Air Force)
Registration: 45-59539
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Narrative:
Republic F-84-11-RE Thunderjet 45-59539, 37th FS, 14th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 22 1948 when wrecked in a forced landing at Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME, due to engine failure. Pilot Jack H Payne, USAF.

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=112984
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4804.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangor_Air_National_Guard_Base

Location