Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255346

Date:Saturday 6 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:121st FSqn /113rd FGg District of Columbia ANG USAF
Registration: 47-1480
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andrews AFB, Morningside, Prince George County, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB, Maryland (ADW/KADW)
Destination airport:Andrews AFB, Maryland (ADW/KADW)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-6-RE Thunderjet 47-1480, 121st FIS, 113th FG, DC ANG (District of Columbia Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed after take-off from Andrews AFB, Morningside, Prince George County, Maryland, May 6 1950. ("Take off accident after mechanical failure").
Pilot on this occasion was Forest G Thompson, USAF.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=4895
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5005.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/District_of_Columbia_Air_National_Guard#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andrews_Air_Force_Base#Andrews_Air_Force_Base