Incident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255352

Date:Sunday 23 July 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG, USAF
Registration: 45-59576
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tulsa Municipal Airport, Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tulsa Municipal Airport, Tulsa, Oklahoma (TUL/KTUL)
Destination airport:Tulsa Municipal Airport, Tulsa, Oklahoma (TUL/KTUL)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic P-84B-16-RE Thunderjet, 45-59576, 125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 23 1950 when crashed while landing at Tulsa Municipal Airport, Tulsa, Oklahoma. Reported as "landing accident due to mechanical failure". Pilot of 45-59576 was Lt Dean E Abrams USAF.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=5299
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5007.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tulsa_International_Airport#Postwar
.