Incident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255359

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG, USAF
Registration: 45-59552
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tulsa International Airport, Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tulsa International Airport, Tulsa, Oklahoma (TUL/KTUL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-3-RE Thunderjet 45-59522, 125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG, USAF: Substantially damaged November 14 1950 when crashed on take-off from Tulsa International Airport, Tulsa, Oklahoma. Pilot Whitcomb O Jones USAF. Repaired and returned to service, as damaged again on January 24 1952 in an accident 25 miles South of Sentinel, Arizona (see separate entry). Damaged airframe Transferred to NACA (later NASA) for tests in 1954

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=124796
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5011.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tulsa_International_Airport#Postwar
6. F-84B 45-59522 under construction, April 1948: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/461297/45-59522/559522 [photo]