Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255361

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:524th FES, 27th FEG, USAF
Registration: 49-2417
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-16 Seoul AB, Seongnam, Gyeonggi Province -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-16 Seoul AB, Seongnam, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea (SSN/RKSM)
Destination airport:K-16 Seoul AB, Seongnam, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea (SSN/RKSM)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2417, 524th FES, 27th FEG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 13 1950 when crashed on take off from K-16 Seoul AB, Seongnam, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea. Pilot of F-84E 49-2417 was Alton Pendleton, USAF.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7608
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5012.html
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seoul_Air_Base#Korean_War