Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255362

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:3595th PTG, 3595th M&S, USAF
Registration: 49-2127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sheppard AFB, Wichita Falls, Wichita County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Las Vegas, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Sheppard AFB, Wichita Falls, Wichita County, Texas (SPS/KSPS)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet 49-2127, 3595th PTG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 13 1950 after a hard landing at Sheppard AFB, Wichita Falls, Wichita County, Texas. Pilot of 49-2127 was Ray R Lester, USAF.

The same airframe had previously been damaged on February 13, 1950 (exactly ten months earlier, to the day) in a landing accident at Robbins AFB, Georgia (Pilot Gilbert A Pederson, USAF)(see link #5)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7606
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5012.html
5. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3021
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheppard_Air_Force_Base