Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255372

Date:Thursday 26 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 47-1575
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 miles South West of Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (GXF/KGXF)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-16-RE Thunderjet 47-1575, 107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 26 1951 when ran out of fuel and crash landed on the Gila Bend Small Arms Range, 13 miles South-West of Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona. Pilot on 47-1575 was John C Hunter, USAF.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16173
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5104.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gila_Bend_Air_Force_Auxiliary_Field