Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255373

Date:Saturday 28 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:561st FES, 12th FEG, USAF
Registration: 49-2080
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Natchitoches Regional Airport, Natchitoches, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Natchitoches Regional Airport, Natchitoches, Louisiana (IER/KIER)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2080, 561st FES, 12th FEG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 28 1951 when crashed at Natchitoches Regional Airport, Natchitoches, Louisiana. Accident reported as "forced landing due to engine failure". Pilot of 49-2080 was Euclid Claude Woodmansee, USAF (1924-2007)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16187
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5104a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natchitoches_Regional_Airport