Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255376

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:171st PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 47-1566
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis AFB, Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Las Vegas, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-16-RE Thunderjet 47-1566, 171st PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 27 1951 when crashed in a forced landing due to engine failure at Nellis AFB, Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada. Pilot Louis C Gillette survived. Accident reported as "crash/belly landing due to mechanical failure".

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16593
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nellis_Air_Force_Base#Nellis_AFB