Incident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 46-562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255377

Date:Saturday 30 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:128th FSqn /137th FGp Georgia ANG USAF
Registration: 46-562
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia (LFI/KLFI)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-21-RE Thunderjet 46-562, 128th FS,137th FG, Georgia Air National Guard, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 30 1951 when crash landed near Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia, Accident reported as "Forced Landing due to Mechanical Failure". Pilot Robert E Wayne, USAF survived.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16605
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georgia_Air_National_Guard#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langley_Air_Force_Base