Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255384

Date:Monday 15 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:127th FSqn /104th FGp Kansas ANG USAF
Registration: 47-1474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lawson AFB, Fort Benning, Chattahoochee County, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:Lawson AFB, Fort Benning, Chattahoochee County, Georgia (LSF/KLSF)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-6-RE Thunderjet, 47-1474, 127th FS, 104th FG, Kansas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 15 1951 in a landing accident at Lawson AFB, Fort Benning in Chattahoochee County, Georgia, south of the city of Columbus, Georgia. Pilot of 47-1474 was Robert E Burr, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=72431
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5110a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lawson_Army_Airfield#Postwar_use