Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255387

Date:Thursday 13 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 47-1601
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 miles South East of Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, Texas
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-16-RE Thunderjet, 47-1601, 107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 13 1951. Ran out of fuel and crashed 13 miles South East of Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, Texas. Pilot of 47-1601 was 1st Lt James Thomas Beck, USAF (AFSN: AO-2093444)(1924-2015) who survived with minor injuries and returned to service.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=74500
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5112.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goodfellow_Air_Force_Base#United_States_Air_Force
6. Biography of Pilot: https://www.downsfuneralhome.com/obituary/5088609
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goodfellow_Air_Force_Base#United_States_Air_Force