Incident Fokker F.VIIa/3m G-EBYI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25539

Date:Thursday 4 July 1929
Time:
Type:Fokker F.VIIa/3m
Owner/operator:Donald H. Drew (rgd. owner & pilot)
Registration: G-EBYI
MSN: 5063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tombe Channel, near Mongalla, 30 miles South of Bor -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Khartoum, Sudan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-H-NAEK; UK civil registration G-EBYI allocated (C of R 1651) 30.5.1928. Damaged in forced landing in the Tombe Channel, near Mongalla, 30 miles south of Bor, Sudan 4.7.1929; An emergency landing was performed following technical problems. All four person onboard - Lt-Cdr Glen Kidston & party - were unhurt

G-EBYI was ex Alfred Löwenstein; sold to OFM/Italy and rebuilt as Ro-10 (cn 3038) I-FERO for ALI. UK civil registration cancelled March 1930

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1016534
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBYI.pdf
3. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/EERSTE.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-fokker-f7b3m-mongalla
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?45781-RAF-Middle-East-in-the-1920s-and-1930s&p=723167

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1928 G-EBYI Captain Alfred Löwenstein CB 1 English Channel, off the coast of Kent non