Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255397

Date:Thursday 31 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:77th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-970
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia (LFI/KLFI)
Destination airport:Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia (LFI/KLFI)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet, 51-970, 77th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 31 1952 when caught fire (engine fire) and crashed shortly after takeoff at Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia.

Pilot 1st Lt William F Casey, USAF (AFSN: AO-1908511) bailed out successfully

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84G.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=118585
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langley_Air_Force_Base#Cold_War