Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255398

Date:Saturday 2 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:79th FS, 20th FG, USAF
Registration: 51-953
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Gulf of Mexico, off Florida coast near Tyndall AFB, Panama City -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia (LFI/KLFI)
Destination airport:Tyndall AFB, Panama City, Florida (PAM/KPAM)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet, 51-953, 79th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Presumed written off (destroyed) February 2 1952 when went missing off the coast of Florida. Aircraft was en-route between Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia and Tyndall AFB, Panama City, Florida. Presumed crashed into the Northern Gulf of Mexico, off Florida coast, while on approach to Tyndall AFB

Pilot 1st Lt Ants Wiise, USAF (AFSN: AO-1903294) posted as missing, presumed killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84G.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=122766
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tyndall_Air_Force_Base#Cold_War