Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255399

Date:Monday 4 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 47-1461
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1461, 107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 4 1952 when crashed near Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona due to engine failure. Accident reported as "Crashed - Belly Landing due to Engine Failure or Fire".

Pilot - 1st Lt Eugene E Hargrove USAF (AFSN: AO-2222671) - survived with only minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=122773
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luke_Air_Force_Base