ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255524
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 17 November 1953 |
Time: | |
Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 51-1297 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Albany, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed near Albany, GA after a collision with F-84G 51-1252. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ 