Accident Convair RB-36H-25-CF Peacemaker 51-13722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25560

Date:Friday 27 August 1954
Time:22:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair RB-36H-25-CF Peacemaker
Owner/operator:77th SRSqn /28th SRWg USAF
Registration: 51-13722
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2mi NW of Ellsworth AFB, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ellsworth AFB, SD
Destination airport:Ellsworth AFB, SD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The RB-36H (Lt.Col. Wray P. Cotterill) hit a hill during a practice night approach on runway 12 at Ellsworth AFB. A lightning strike had disabled the red obstruction lights on a low range of hills northwest of the runway and the ATC personell informed the pilot about this, but the aircraft struck one of these obstruction lights with the left wing during the sixth GCA PPI approach at an elevation of 3,394 feet and crashed in flames. The burning magnesium skin of the aircraft proved to be impossible to estinguish by the fire fighters responding to the crash. The complete destruction of the RB-36 by the fire made it impossible for the crash investigation to determine who had occupied which compartment at the time of the crash.

Several factors were found to have contributed to the crash. The altimeter error for the RB-36H was estimated at -160 feet to +270 feet, a local terrain effect introduced an additional error of -70 feet to +70 feet and the Rapid City GCA radar was miscalibrated, indicating aircraft 1/2 mile closer than it actually was and therefore placing glide slope 150 feet lower.

24 of the 27 crew members were killed and two of the three badly injured survivors rescued from the wreckage died of wounds within a week of the accident:
Aircraft Commander Lt.Col. Wray P. Cotterill
Co-pilot Capt. Neal Williams
Navigator Maj. Martin Margolin
Photo-Navigator Maj. Harold Chambers
Radar-Navigator Capt. James MacDaniel
Navigator 2nd Lt. Richard Crittenden
Engineer Capt. Roy Wegner
Engineer 2nd Lt. Joseph Mullan
Engineer MSgt. William Ratagick
E.C.M. A/1C Glenn Kerri
E.C.M. TSgt. Charles Briggs
Radio Operator MSgt. Carl Boyd
Radio Operator A/1C James Swanson
Radio Operator A/2C William Lynch
Photo A/1C Russell Wilson
Photo A/2C Billy Campbell
Photo A/2C Allen Jenkins
Photo A/2C Marcel Herbert
Gunner MSgt. Dean McKever
Gunner SSgt. Dennis Murphy
Gunner A/1C John Baker
Gunner A/1C George Gross
Gunner A/2C George Hertnecky
Gunner A/2C Donald Wolf

E.C.M. Capt. Philip Toups suffered multiple broken ribs on both sides, a compond fracture of his left arm, broken left femur, crushed right ankle, punctured lung, and other internal injuries. He died five days after the crash.

E.C.M. A/1C John Harvey suffered a crushed sternum, multiple broken ribs, fractured pelvis, compound fractures of his left arm and left leg, deformed fracture of his lower right leg, and lacerations of his scalp, arms and left leg. He was comatose much of the time and succumbed to his injuries after six days.

Pilot 1st Lt. Roger Bumps survived with a lacerated scalp, broken skull, concussion, broken right clavicle and a deeply bruised left arm.

Sources:

http://www.air-and-space.com/b-36%20wrecks.htm#51-13722