Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255602

Date:Monday 26 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 49-2374
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed on the Split Rock Gunnery Range near Casper, WY after a collision with F-84E 49-2198. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/