Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX RM635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255614

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX
Owner/operator:541 Sqn RAF
Registration: RM635
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: East Grinstead, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Spitfire RM635 - undertook a photographic reconnaissance sortie over NW Germany the previous day and landed at Melsbroek, Belgium, to refuel. However, owing to failing light stayed overnight.
Set out for base 541 Sqdn RAF Benson on Wednesday, 21.3.1945, but after crossing the English coast crashed in unknown circumstances at East Grinstead, Sussex at 09:30hrs. 21 March.1945.
Pilot:
F/Lt (NZ424403) Frank Percival ADLAM, RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RM635
3. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=43705