Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255620

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:525th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2306
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neubiberg AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany. -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-10-RE Thunderjet 49-2306, 525th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 31 1951 when crashed on take-off from Neubiberg AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany. Pilot of 49-2306 on this occasion was 1st Lt William L Talbot, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15634
4. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/525th_Fighter_Squadron#Cold_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neubiberg_Air_Base#86th_Fighter-Bomber_Wing