ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255838
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JAN-1950 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Republic F-84E Thunderjet |
Owner/operator: | 2750th ABW, USAF (2750th ABW, United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 49-2026 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 35 miles West of Watson Lake, Yukon Territory, Canada -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio (FFO/KFFO) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Republic EF-84E-1-RE Thunderjet, 49-2026, 2750th ABW, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 7 1950 when force landed 35 miles West of Watson Lake, Yukon Territory, Canada due to engine failure, attributed to engine seizure due to failure of lubrication system starving the engine of oil.
The pilot (John M. Fitzpatrick) ejected from the fighter and the airplane flew pilotless for more than ten miles making a gradual descent until sliding to a landing in light bush with minimal damage. The airplane is still where it landed but a helicopter pilot removed the engine and brought it to Watson Lake's old WWII hangar where it has sat for years and years.
The pilot escaped injuries and was spotted within 25 minutes after the crash by RCAF Flight Lieutenant Arthur Barnard Hammond and his crew, flying North Star 17511 on a routine flight from Edmonton to Whitehorse.
Watson Lake is a town in Yukon, Canada, located at mile 635 on the Alaska Highway close to the British Columbia border.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=2899 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5001.html 5.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/23057174@N02/5086937626 [photo of engine recovered from wreckage, dated October 16 2010]
6.
https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Aldrich/7928.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Watson_Lake,_Yukon Location