Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-10527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255901

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-10527
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taegu AB, South Korea -   South Korea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Destroyed in a ground explosion at Taegu AB, South Korea. Present at time of incident. Crew chief Aaron Block. My position was on opposite side of sand bag revettment at F84 g aircraft. Moved closer and positioned myself at right wing tip. Pilot exited aircraft during cockpit fire. Incident pushed me against sand bag revetment and to the pierced steel planking ground. Two bombs were released and fell to the ground. JET ASSIST Take off was activated pushing aircraft over chocks and across field impacting several parked aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/