Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256015

Date:Sunday 1 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2402
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2402, 154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 1 1951 when crash landed at Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan due to engine failure on take off. Pilot Rudolph D Rasmusson USAF survived

On 2 October 1950, the 154th Fighter Squadron, along with detachment B, 237th Air Services Group and the 154th Utility Flight reported to active duty for service in Korea. The unit went to Langley Air Force Base, VA where it was re-equipped with the F-84E fighter and completed transition training. The 154th flew its first combat sortie 2 May 1951. Initially operating out of Itazuke, Japan the unit later moved to Taegu, Korea. The 154th returned to Arkansas and was relieved from active duty 1 July 1952. While in Korea the 154th flew 3,790 combat sorties and was awarded the Presidential Korean Citation for its service.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=23016
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5107.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arkansas_Air_National_Guard#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fukuoka_Airport#Korean_War