Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256020

Date:Sunday 16 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:158th FBS, 116th FBG, Georgia ANG, USAF
Registration: 50-1208
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu, Japan (RJSM)
Destination airport:Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu, Japan (RJSM)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 50-1208, 158th FBS, 116th FBG, Georgia ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 16 1951 when crashed at Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu, Japan. Aircraft wrecked in a landing accident due to engine failure/engine fire. Pilot Charles Mossman Kendrick, USAF (1923-2003) survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=65847
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5109a.html
5. https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/savannah/name/charles-kendrick-obituary?id=29891138
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Misawa_Air_Base#Korean_War