Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256021

Date:Thursday 7 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:159th FBS, 116th FBW, Florida ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu, Japan (RJSM)
Destination airport:Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu, Japan (RJSM)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-602, 159th FBS, 116th FBW, Florida ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 7 1952 when crashed at Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu, Japan. Accident recorded as "Landing Accident due to Mechanical Failure"

Pilot of 51-602 recorded as 1st Lt Lewis C Medlin USAF (AFSN: AO-2094230) who survived with only minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=122798
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Misawa_Air_Base#Korean_War