ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256068
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 2 September 1954 |
Time: | |
Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 51-856 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Naha AB, Okinawa -
Japan
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed near Naha AB, Okinawa due to engine failure. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ 