Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256097

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:158th FBS, 116th FBG, Georgia ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-547
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Adelanto,11 Miles NNW of George AFB, Victorville, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB, Victorville, California
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-547, 158th FBS, 116th FBG, Georgia ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) May 2 1951 when collided with another F-84E (51-563, also of the 158th FBS, 116th FBG, Georgia ANG) near Adelanto, 11 Miles North North-West George AFB, Victorville, California. Pilot of 51-547 was William E Hutchinson, USAF

Adelanto (Spanish for "Advance") is a city in San Bernardino County, California, United States. It is approximately 9 miles (14 km) northwest of Victorville in the Victor Valley area of the Mojave Desert, in the northern region of the Inland Empire.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16212
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5105.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adelanto,_California
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Air_Force_Base