Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV R7044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256113

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:541 Sqn RAF
Registration: R7044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire R7044 - T/o at 10:30 hrs. for PR mission to Norway. He FTR from a sortie to Stadlandet and Karno. 13/01/1943
Crew:
W/O (754956) William John PAYNE, (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R7044
3. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=43705