ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256247
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 14 August 1964 |
Time: | |
Type: | Convair F-102A Delta Dagger |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 56-1399 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Jacksonville Airport, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed near Jacksonville APT, FL after the engine seized up in flight.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html 