ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256325
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 27 July 1971 |
Time: | |
Type: | Convair F-102A Delta Dagger |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 56-1080 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | NAS Lemoore, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Destroyed in a ground fire due to an oil leak at NAS Lemoore, CA. Or crashed?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html 